Privacy & Cookies

This privacy policy gives you more insight into the processing of your data by SDP NV. Personal data are processed according the Belgian Privacy Act from December 8th, 1992 and The General Data Protection Regulation (EU2016/679) from April 27th, 2016 (GDPR).

The privacy policy applies to all websites, apps and other services and facilities provided by SDP and partners and also refers to the use of cookies on this website.

SDP NV cannot be held responsible for third-party websites and sources. By using the website you agree with the Privacy policy.

We kindly ask you to read this Privacy policy carefully, on a regular basis, because of possible modifications.

 

Who processes your personal data?

According the GDPR, SDP NV is responsible for processing your personal data, which means that SDP NV guarantees a correct processing of these data.

Contact us if you have any questions about your rights concerning data processing:

Headquarters address: Vijfstraten 18, 9100 Sint-Niklaas

Open from Monday to Friday, from 08.15h until 17.00h.

Tel: 03 777 73 03

E-mail address 03 777 73 03

VAT number 0427.735.851

or through our contact form:

 

Contact form

By entering your data into the contact form, you give SDP NV permission to use these data to respond to requests for more information, questions about prices or any other question mentioned in the title of the contact form.

Collected personal data:
Company name, e-mail, address, telephone, first name and  family name.

 

Why do we process your personal data?

Personal data is collected based on SDP's legitimate interest in entrepreneurship. We collect and process personal data for customer and order management (i.e. customer administration, follow-up of purchases/deliveries, invoicing, follow-up of solvency, branding, and sending marketing material and personalized advertisements).

 

Do we share your personal data with third parties?

SDP NV only shares personal data with processors who are needed to perform the agreement.

SDP NV doesn't sell personal data to third parties. Your personal data can be shared with other companies belonging to SDP NV, when this is necessary to provide our service and according to set purposes. SDP NV guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary measures to protect personal data.

 

What kind of processing?

Customer management

When you place an order, request advice or support, or conclude an agreement with SDP NV in any other way, we only process data that is strictly necessary for performing the agreement.

Profiling

When you visit the SDP NV website, it loads cookies to your device’s hard drive, to process your data automatically for profiling and prospecting.

Profiling means that SDP NV processes your personal data automatically to analyse certain personal aspects of you (personal preferences, interests, browsing behaviour, etc.). We do this to match our information and offers better with your personal needs.

This automatic processing takes place when you use the website and when you give online applications permission to register your behaviour in order to provide you with relevant information. Automatic processing applies to data that SDP NV collected directly from you.

In the SDP NV cookie policy you will find detailed information about these cookies, the automated data processing and your rights regarding this matter.

Direct marketing and prospection

Based on its legitimate right to entrepreneurship, SDP NV can use the personal data of customers, website visitors or persons who contacted SDP in another way, for direct marketing and prospecting purposes. Prospects’ personal data are only used with explicit permission.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

SDP NV keeps personal data only for the time period strictly necessary for the purpose for which SDP collected the data.

SDP NV keeps personal data processed for customer management only for the time period that is necessary to comply with legal requirements.

SDP NV keeps personal data collected through website visits and profiling for a maximum time period of 3 years.  Personal data used for prospections, marketing material and personalized advertisement is normally kept for 5 years.

You have the right to object to this data processing at any time via info@sdp.be, provided that you send us a copy of your id. In that case, we will delete all your preferences and/or data and you will be removed from all our communication channels.

 

What are your rights?

Right to view personal data, to request correcting, deleting, restricting and transfer of personal data and to object.

You have at any time the right to view your personal data and to let them be corrected if they are not correct or incomplete, to let them be deleted or let the processing be restricted, or to object to the processing of your personal data, including profiling based on these terms.

Besides that, you have the right to receive a copy of your personal data (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) and to send the personal data to another company.

To apply these rights, you are kindly asked to:

-              modify the settings of your customer account; and/or

-              send an e-mail to: info@sdp.be

Direct marketing

You have the right to object for free against processing for direct marketing purpose.

Complaints

You have to right to send a complaint to the  Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel - commission@privacycommission.be).

 

Cookies policy

During a website visit 'cookies' (text files) can be placed on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet). Cookies can only be used to identify devices.

Our website uses the following cookies:

'First party cookies' are technical cookies placed by our website to optimize website functioning.  Think, for example, of settings you used during your previous visits, or of a pre-filled form with data you have entered during your previous visits.

´Third Party cookies' are cookies that are not placed by our website, but by third-party websites like Facebook or Google Analytics. These cookies are not used to store identifiable personal information. This information is only used to improve the website content and adapt it to the browsing behaviour of visitors. For these kind of cookies, permission is asked in a notification at the bottom of the page that contains a reference to the policy and  does not interrupt browsing on the website.

You can set your internet browser to make sure cookies are not accepted or to receive a warning when a cookie is installed or deleted from your hard disk. You do this via your browser settings (via help-function). Keep in mind that certain graphic elements are not shown, or that you cannot use certain applications.

If you visit the SDP NV website without changing the cookie settings, you agree with the installation of cookies.

 

Modifications

SDP NV is entitled to modify the Privacy policy. This Privacy Policy has been updated on the 15th of October 2018.