Declaración de confidencialidad

Entry into force: 04-05-2020

 

This website is the property of, and is managed by, SDP N.V., public limited company (“SDP”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

The security of your personal data is a major priority of SDP N.V. This Privacy Policy gives you more insight into our processing of your personal data. In this policy, our reference to “you” and “your” refers to the visitor of the website. We recommend that you read the whole of this Privacy Policy, in order to be sure that you are fully informed.

If you have questions or concerns regarding our use of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details in section 9.

 

1.    Who are we?

 

SDP N.V. is a supplier of software, hardware and services. With the support of related companies, SDP N.V. sells software products and services in various different sectors, and takes care of the management, initiation, hosting and updating of software, and handles related questions and issues.

In this context, and also to guarantee you a high level of service, we collect and process personal data. This data is processed in compliance with the decretal and national legislation for the protection of privacy, and the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) applicable from 25/05/2018 (hereinafter referred to as the ‘GDPR’). This processing is laid out in our Privacy Policy, which you can consult below.

The Privacy Policy applies to all of our own websites, apps, and other services and facilities offered by SDP N.V., and associated companies. In addition, this policy also governs the use of cookies on the website.

SDP N.V. is not responsible for the privacy policy of third parties’ websites and sources. By using our website you agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

2.    Roles for the protection of personal data

 

According to the GDPR, SDP N.V. is regarded as the Controller, for the development of our software, the maintenance of our own website and the provision of related services such as call centre, sales of goods via our own webshop, etc.. This means that SDP N.V. is held responsible for the processing of personal data. This involves, amongst others: the protection of the data, the period for which the data is stored, the correct use of data etc.

SDP N.V. is viewed as the Processor, for the configuration and updating of the software purchased by you, and for the management of your website. SDP N.V. shall process the personal data made available, if and provided this is necessary for performance of the agreement with the Controller (the Client).

As Processor and Controller, SDP N.V. uses various security technologies and procedures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access, use or publication, in the appropriate manner. Thus, your personal data is stored on restricted-access computer systems in secure buildings. Also, only selected people have access to certain data, limited to those persons who are necessary for performance of their job.

 

3.    Which personal data do we collect?

 

3.1 Data which you pass on to us

 

By using https://www.sdp.be you declare that you are 16 years of age or older. We kindly request any parents or guardians who presume that that SDP N.V. has obtained personal information of a child younger than 16 years of age to notify us as quickly as possible.

 

Contact Form

The data which you provide us via a contact form on our websites, is given by you to enable us to handle your question regarding information, price, or other questions. The GDPR regards this data as identification data, and it is not sensitive.

Personal data collected:

Company name, login name, email address, address, telephone number, given name and surname.

 

Registration

The data which you provide us in order to look for a product, or to be able to place an order via one of our webshops, is given by you in order to be able to complete that order. GDPR regards this data as identification data, and it is not sensitive.

Personal data collected:

Company name, login name, email address, address, job title, telephone number, given name and surname.

 

Email or fax containing questions or reporting problems

You send a question or report a problem to us by direct email or fax.

Personal data collected:

Fax number or telephone number, email address and other personal data mentioned in your message.

 

Telephone Contacts

If you ask us a question by phone, we will store your data in our files, for the purpose of answering your question.

Personal data collected:

Name and surname, telephone number, email address and address.

 

Trade Fairs

If you visit us at a trade fair and leave your personal data in the form of a business card, an appointment or a note in our visitor’s book, we also store this data in our files.

 

3.2 Data which we collect

 

The data which we ourselves collect is mainly linked to your services agreement, and is therefore intended to permit the proper performance of our services.

If you are not yet a client but have already contacted us, we collect your data to create a file.

 

If you visit our websites, we collect data which maps out your experience of using of the website. Please see our “Cookie Policy” concerning this.

 

3.3 Data which we receive from third parties

 

We use public registers and sources which are accessible to everyone in order to optimise and complete our services.

We also use credit rating offices and credit institutions for payment services and for following up payments, such as a debt collection agency.

We work together with HR companies to fill vacant positions.

 

4.    Why is your personal data processed?

 

4.1 Client management

 

When you place an order, request advice or support, or otherwise conclude an agreement with SDP N.V., only data which is strictly necessary for implementing the agreement is processed.

 

4.2 Improvement of Services

 

We may use general usage information in order to identify areas for improvement in our services. This is done using, amongst others, using your feedback concerning our services, data obtained by us during our contacts with you (e.g. written or telephone), and your questions to our customer service department.

Also, if you visit the website of SDP N.V., it installs ‘cookies’ on the hard disk of your device, in order to optimise your visit and the performance of our website.

In the Cookie Policy of SDP N.V. you can find detailed information on these cookies, the automatic processing of data, and your rights in this regard.

 

4.3 Direct Marketing and Prospecting

 

SDP N.V. can use the personal data of clients, visitors of the website or persons who come into contact with us by other means, for direct marketing and prospecting. We only process the personal data of prospective clients with their explicit consent. We mainly process your personal data in order to be able to guarantee the contract, and therefore the services of SDP N.V.. Personal data is processed on the basis of the legitimate interest of SDP N.V. to conduct business.

 

4.4 Recruitment

 

We also process the data of job applicants. We process this data in order to be able to contact the applicant, and, on the basis of their cv, and with or without supplementary interviews, to take the applicant on as an employee.

If we decide not to employ the applicant immediately, we ask permission to store this data in our reserve database.

 

5.    How long is your personal data stored for?

 

SDP N.V. stores personal data no longer than strictly necessary for achieving the purpose for which it was collected.

SDP N.V. stores personal data which is processed for client management for the period which is necessary for fulfilling the legal requirements.

SDP N.V. stores personal data obtained through a visit to the website for a maximum of 3 years. Personal data used for prospecting, sending marketing material and personalised advertising, is stored for 5 years.

Only if you have consented to being stored in our reserve recruitment databases, SDP N.V. stores personal data obtained during recruitment processes for a maximum of 5 years.

You have the right to object to this processing at any time via gdpr@sdp.be, subject to an identification procedure. Following this check, your preferences and/or data falling outside the legal storage periods will be deleted and/or you will be erased from all communication channels.

 

6.    Is your personal data shared with third parties?

 

SDP N.V. only passes on personal data to Processors which we use to implement the agreement.

If necessary in the framework of the services, and in order to achieve the set purposes, we may also share your personal data with other companies of SDP N.V.. We guarantee that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect this personal data.

If necessary for compliance with a specific law, SDP N.V. shares your personal data with the government.

SDP N.V. does not sell any personal data to third parties.

 

7.    What are your rights?

 

Right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection, and portability of personal data.

You have the right to access your personal data at any time, and can have it changed if the data is inaccurate or incomplete, have it erased if possible , have processing restricted, and object to the processing of personal data concerning you. However, it is still possible that not all data (must/can) be erased, namely data which is (can be) used, for instance, to take legal action.

You also have the right to object free of charge to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

In addition, you have the right to receive a copy of your personal data (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form), and to have the personal data sent on to a different company.

To exercise the above rights, you can:

  • adjust the settings of your client account by yourself; and/or
  • contact us using the contact details in section 9

     

8.    Exceptions

 

Your right to be informed does not apply if you already have this information (or can reasonably be expected to hold it), or if the provision of such information proves impossible or would involve a disproportionate effort, in particular for processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes.

Your right to rectify and/or erase your data does not apply if a legal obligation makes it obligatory to store this data or if the data is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression.

 

9.    Information Centre

 

To exercise the aforementioned rights; or to ask questions concerning your personal data and processing of it; or to file a complaint, contact us via: 

Address of Head Office: Vijfstraten 18, 9100 Sint-Niklaas, Belgium

Telephone No.: 03 777 73 03. Offices can be contacted: Monday to Friday (inclusive) from 8.15 a.m. to 5.00 pm

Email Address: gdpr@sdp.be, attn. the Data Protection Officer

VAT No.: 0427.735.851

Contact Form: You can also send us a message via the contact form.

You also have the right to register a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit) (GBA) (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels; +32 (0)2 274 48 00 - contact@apd-gba.be).

 

Cookie Policy

 

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, which cookies we use, how we use them, and how you can check them.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are installed on the hard disk of your device (computer, mobile phone, tablet) when you visit a website. Cookies are used online, for example, to allow websites to function, or to make it possible for them to function better. They can also provide reporting information.

Cookies installed by the website owner or service provider (in this case SDP N.V.) are called "first-party cookies". Cookies installed by parties other than the website owner are called "third-party cookies". Third-party cookies make it possible to provide functions of third parties on or via the website you are using (such as advertising, interactive content and analyses). In addition, third parties can use these “third-party cookies” to recognise your computer during a visit to their website or to other websites which use their cookies. The use of cookies by other companies is governed by the privacy policy and cookie policy of the relevant company.

 

Why do we use cookies?

We use first-party and third-party cookies for various different reasons.

Some cookies are necessary for technical reasons, to enable SDP websites to function, or to provide registered users access to secure areas of our website. We call these strictly necessary cookies.

Other cookies enable us to optimise the performance of the website, in order to make it easier for users to navigate our website, or to personalise the experience on the website based on the users’ interests. We call these cookies functional cookies.

Lastly, analytical and advertising cookies via our SDP-sites serve to collect statistical data on the use of our website and its operation, so we can monitor and improve this.

 

Cookies used by SDP websites

 

Essential Cookies

These cookies are exempted from consent or strictly necessary for the operation of SDP’s websites. They ensure that basic items such as page navigation, security and load time are able to function. You cannot reject them without affecting the functioning of our SDP websites.

 

Functional Cookies

These cookies serve to improve the performance and functionalities of our SDP websites. They are cookies which retain information on your choices and preferences on a website. They remember your choice of language on our website. Although these cookies are important, they are not necessary for use of the SDP websites. However, without these cookies certain functions may no longer be available.

 

Analytical Cookies

These cookies collect information in order to understand better how our websites are used and to adapt the content of the websites to the surfing behaviour of visitors. These cookies are not installed by us, but by websites of third parties, such as Facebook or Google Analytics.

These cookies are never used to save personally identifiable information. To guarantee this, we have activated IP anonymisation. And your data is not shared with other Google services.

  

Advertising (Targeting) Cookies

Google uses these cookies to permit advertising and analyses based on your surfing behaviour. You can read more information on what Google does with the data collected in Google’s Privacy Policy (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=nl). These policies are subject to regular changes.

  

How to manage Cookies 

 

Website cookie settings: via a bar below, we inform you about the cookies installed during visits to the website. These cookies do not collect any personal information. If you visit the website of SDP N.V., you agree to our Privacy and Cookie Policies.

 

Browser controls: You can change your web browser settings to accept or reject cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you should be aware that certain graphic elements may not be shown or that you cannot use certain applications. As the manner of rejecting cookies via your web browser differs from browser to browser, you should consult the help menu of your browser for more information.

Link Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=nl

Link Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

Link Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4027947/windows-delete-cookies

Link Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

Link Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/12.10/en/cookies.html

 

Turning off Interest-Based Advertising: Most advertising networks provide a way to opt out of Interest-Based Advertising. More information can be found at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

 

Mobile cookies: You can manage the use of cookies on mobile devices by going to the settings in your Apple or Android mobile device, and following the most recently published instructions.

 

DNT: Some internet browsers - like Internet Explorer, Firefox and Safari – can send "DNT (Do Not Track)" signals. As, to date, there are no uniform standards for "DNT" signals, our SDP websites do not currently interpret or react to these signals. SDP takes privacy very seriously, so we definitely continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and implementation of a standard. You can find more information on "DNT" at https://allaboutdnt.com/.

 

Updates of the Cookie Policy

SDP N.V. reserves the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. This may occur in the event of changes in the cookies we use, or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. So, visit this Cookie Policy regularly, to keep up to date on our use of cookies.

The date at the bottom of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

 

More Information

To exercise the aforementioned rights; to ask questions relating to your personal data; or to make a complaint; contact us by writing an email to: gdpr@sdp.be, for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit) (GBA) (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels; +32 (0)2 274 48 00 - contact@apd-gba.be).

 

Updated: 15-05-2020